Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Connect

Congressman Ryan Costello

Representing the 6th District of Pennsylvania

COSTELLO ANNOUNCES 2017 SERVICE ACADEMY NOMINATIONS

April 18, 2017
Press Release

West Chester, PA – Rep. Ryan Costello (PA-06) this week announced students from Pennsylvania’s Sixth Congressional District were nominated and appointed to the United States Service Academies for the class entering in 2017. After completing the rigorous application and interview process, 31 students were nominated to a Service Academy, including to the U.S. Military Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Rep. Costello recognized nominees and their families at the Historic Chester County Courthouse.

“Thank you to the exemplary students for their hard work throughout the rigorous Service Academy nomination process and congratulations to everyone who participated,” said Rep. Costello. “Each student should be honored for their interest in serving our country. I also appreciate the members of the Academy Board Nominating Committee who spent countless hours reviewing applications, interviewing students, and meeting to decide on nominations.”

The following Pennsylvanians were nominated to a U.S. Service Academy by Rep. Costello:

Hunter Beauchamp, U.S. Military Academy

Evelyn Berecz, U.S. Military Academy

Anthony Calvelli, U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy

Dylan Ceglowski, U.S. Naval Academy

Kieron Cullen, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Brett Flory, U.S. Naval Academy

Seamus Fromhartz, U.S. Military Academy

Jared Fruhwirth, U.S. Naval Academy

Griffin Hamilton, U.S. Naval Academy

Thomas Hang, U.S. Naval Academy

Kyle Hicks, U.S. Naval Academy

Gabe Iula, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Clayton Johnson, U.S. Naval Academy

Jakob Jorgensen, U.S. Naval Academy

Christopher Kubitz, U.S. Military Academy

Andrew Lamberjack, U.S. Naval Academy

Olivia Lanchony, U.S. Naval Academy

Zachary Lysakowski, U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Zachary Maher, U.S. Naval Academy

Isaac Nawa (USMA, U.S. Naval Academy

Angelina Patrinostro, U.S. Naval Academy

Eric Patrinostro, U.S. Naval Academy

Carolyn Riggs, U.S. Naval Academy

Tanner Romano, U.S. Naval Academy

John ‘Jack’ Roeder, U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Max Savidge, U.S. Military Academy

Justin Smith, U.S. Naval Academy

Erin Stephen, U.S. Naval Academy

Matthew Tweedie, U.S. Naval Academy

Addison Wallace, U.S. Naval Academy

Jack Whalen, U.S. Military Academy

 

###